Instructors

(Shihan) D L Lalith
6th Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan
8th Dan Black Belt – Sri Lanka Karate Do Federation

  • Chairman J K A W F Sri Lanka Branch Representative & Chief Instructir – J K A Sri Lanka
  • Funakoshi Gichin World Karate Tournment participated 1992, 19964, 2006, 2011
  • Katha & Kumite National Coach appointed by Ministry of Sports for South Asian games-Colombo & Asian games Doha Quatar
  • Instructor Rank B J.K.A.- Japan
  • Judge Rank C J.K.A.- Japan

(Sensei) D L Jayanath
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

  • Vice Chairman & Vice Chief Instructor – Administration J K A Sri Lanka branch
  • 10th Funakoshi Gichin World Karate do championship participated – Sydney, Australia
  • National School Games. X. 2004 Under 19. Kata 3rd Place
  • National School Games. X. 2002 Open Kata 3rd Place
  • All Island School Karate Championship. 2001 Open Kata 3rd Place

(Sensei) W Chamal Suranga Silva
3rd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

  • Vice Chairman & Vice Chief Instructor – Technical J K A Sri Lanka branch
  • 2006 South Asian games – Gold medal 75kg Kumite
  • Funakoshi Gichin World Karate do tournament participated – 1996 Osaka, Japan

(Sensei) W Asela Parakrama
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

National Referee – Sri Lanka Karate Do Federation

(Sensei) Kanchana Abeysinghe
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) G.G Rasika Tharanga Thilakawardane
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) C. Dhamith Fonseka
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

  • Instructor – JKA Sri Lanka Branch
  • National Referee – Sri Lanka Karate Do Federation

(Sensei) Amila Iroshan Subashinhe
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) W. Gihan Chamindha Tharaka
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

Instructor – JKA Sri Lanka Branch

(Sensei) Upul Niroshan Rathnayake
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

Instructor – JKA Sri Lanka Branch

(Sensei) Indunil Prasad Munasinghe 2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan 2nd Dan Black Belt – Sri Lanka Karate Do Federation

Instructor – JKA Sri Lanka Branch

(Sensei) T. Dimantha Jayansinghe
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) M.A.M.Afaaz
2nd Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) Punchihewa
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

Instructor – JKA Sri Lanka Branch

(Sensei) K.Sanjeewa Prasad Fonseka
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) Wijitha Bandara Nawala
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) Deepal Sanjeewa
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) W.D.Jayani Indewari
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) C. Pramodya Danushka Pieris
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) Ranuka Lakshitha Premathilake
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) Shashika Madhubashitha Wijayasekara
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) W.P. Wasantha A. Bandara
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) Nadeesha Manavi Abeshinghe
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) U.B. Gamini Jayalath
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

(Sensei) Dushan Wasalage
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

Representative Sabaragamuwa Province

(Sensei) R.M. Ruwan Rathnayake
1st Dan Black Belt – JKA Japan

Representative Uva Province